NZ Pav (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of NZ Pav
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NZ Pav is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NZ Pav
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7524
HD 186786
HIP 97674
TYC 9093-1337-1
Gaia DR2- 6428420939412275328
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:
Variable
6.03 (V) [1]
6.38 (BT) [1]
6.06 (VT) [1]
5.96 (G) [2]
6.13 (BP) [2]
5.71 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.27
Right ascension:19h51m01s [2]
Declination:-65°36'20" [2]
Distance:59.6 parsec
194.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):187.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):147.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.15

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme