The star μ²-Pav

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ²-Pav
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , μ²-Pav is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ²-Pav
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7612
HD 188887
HIP 98624
TYC 9098-1914-1
Gaia DR2- 6427311635257037056
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:5.34 (V) [1]
6.90 (BT) [1]
5.47 (VT) [1]
4.92 (G) [2]
5.59 (BP) [2]
4.25 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.22
Right ascension:20h01m52s [2]
Declination:-66°56'39" [2]
Distance:72.3 parsec
235.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):80.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):151.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.04
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme