The star δ-Pav

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Pav
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , δ-Pav is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Pav
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7665
HD 190248
NSV 12790
HIP 99240
TYC 9098-1918-1
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:
Variable
3.54 (V) [1]
4.48 (BT) [1]
3.62 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.73
Right ascension:20h08m43s [1]
Declination:-66°10'55" [1]
Distance:6.1 parsec
19.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1656.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):133.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.61

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme