The star ρ-Pav

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ρ-Pav
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , ρ-Pav is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ρ-Pav
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7859
HD 195961
HIP 101773
TYC 9100-1263-1
Gaia DR2- 6454059557701895680
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:
Variable
4.86 (V)[1]
5.37 (BT)[1]
4.90 (VT)[1]
4.72 (G)[2]
5.00 (BP)[2]
4.47 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.40
Right Ascension:20h37m35s [2]
Declination:-61°31'48" [2]
Distance:60.2 parsec
196.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):93.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):140.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.96

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme