The star φ¹-Pav

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of φ¹-Pav
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , φ¹-Pav is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name φ¹-Pav
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7848
HD 195627
HIP 101612
TYC 9100-1712-1
Gaia DR2- 6454999399628150016
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:4.75 (V) [1]
5.10 (BT) [1]
4.78 (VT) [1]
4.64 (G) [2]
4.84 (BP) [2]
4.44 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.27
Right ascension:20h35m34s [2]
Declination:-60°34'57" [2]
Distance:28.3 parsec
92.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):197.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):159.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.50

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme