The star γ-Pav

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Pav
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , γ-Pav is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Pav
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8181
HD 203608
NSV 13689
HIP 105858
TYC 9111-1423-1
Gaia DR2- 6401464693866921472
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:
Variable
4.23 (V) [2]
4.81 (BT) [1]
4.28 (VT) [1]
4.00 (G) [3]
4.36 (BP) [3]
3.68 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.49
Right ascension:21h26m26s [3]
Declination:-65°21'45" [3]
Distance:9.3 parsec
30.2 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):805.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):5.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.39
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme