The star υ-Pav

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of υ-Pav
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , υ-Pav is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name υ-Pav
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7881
HD 196519
NSV 13208
HIP 102157
TYC 9112-1600-1
Gaia DR2- 6425251116105939584
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:
Variable
5.13 (V)[1]
5.05 (BT)[1]
5.12 (VT)[1]
5.14 (RP)[2]
5.09 (G)[2]
5.11 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right Ascension:20h41m57s [2]
Declination:-66°45'38" [2]
Distance:252.8 parsec
824.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):158.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.88

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme