The star β-Pav

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-Pav
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , β-Pav is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-Pav
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7913
HD 197051
HIP 102395
TYC 9112-1605-1
Gaia DR2- 6425343818680192000
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:3.41 (V)[1]
3.62 (BT)[1]
3.43 (VT)[1]
3.29 (G)[2]
3.63 (BP)[2]
3.23 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.16
Right Ascension:20h44m57s [2]
Declination:-66°12'11" [2]
Distance:39.0 parsec
127.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):44.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):283.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.46

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme