The star α-Tuc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Tuc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , α-Tuc is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Tuc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8502
HD 211416
HIP 110130
TYC 9117-1947-1
Position
Constellation:Tucana
Magnitude:2.85 (V) [1]
4.68 (BT) [1]
3.00 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.43
Right ascension:22h18m30s [1]
Declination:-60°15'34" [1]
Distance:61.2 parsec
199.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):81.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):240.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.09

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme