The star ν-Tuc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν-Tuc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ν-Tuc is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν-Tuc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8582
HD 213442
HIP 111310
TYC 9118-1191-1
Gaia DR2- 6406700636957041536
Position
Constellation:Tucana
Magnitude:
Variable
4.96 (V) [1]
6.97 (BT) [1]
5.13 (VT) [1]
3.61 (G) [2]
5.16 (BP) [2]
2.74 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.57
Right ascension:22h33m00s [2]
Declination:-61°58'55" [2]
Distance:84.8 parsec
276.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):43.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):117.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.32

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme