The star HR 8669

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8669
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 8669 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8669
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 215682
HIP 112603
TYC 9118-775-1
Gaia DR2- 6394942734487293440
Position
Constellation:Tucana
Magnitude:6.37 (V) [1]
7.72 (BT) [1]
6.48 (VT) [1]
6.07 (G) [2]
6.63 (BP) [2]
5.42 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.05
Right ascension:22h48m21s [2]
Declination:-61°41'03" [2]
Distance:124.1 parsec
404.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):73.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):92.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.90
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme