The star HR 8889

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8889
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 8889 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8889
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 220263
NSV 14529
HIP 115433
TYC 9126-859-1
Gaia DR2- 6491952920283729536
Position
Constellation:Tucana
Magnitude:
Variable
6.13 (V) [1]
8.20 (BT) [1]
6.30 (VT) [1]
5.04 (G) [2]
6.39 (BP) [2]
4.02 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.61
Right ascension:23h22m56s [2]
Declination:-60°03'21" [2]
Distance:280.2 parsec
913.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):83.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):92.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.10
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme