The star ε-Tuc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Tuc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ε-Tuc is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Tuc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 9076
HD 224686
HIP 118322
TYC 9133-1652-1
Gaia DR2- 6485326438580933888
Position
Constellation:Tucana
Magnitude:4.48 (V) [1]
4.39 (BT) [1]
4.47 (VT) [1]
4.42 (G) [2]
4.45 (BP) [2]
4.52 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.07
Right ascension:23h59m55s [2]
Declination:-65°34'38" [2]
Distance:107.9 parsec
351.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):52.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):117.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.69

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme