The star π-Tuc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π-Tuc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , π-Tuc is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π-Tuc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 83
HD 1685
HIP 1647
TYC 9134-2059-1
Gaia DR2- 4703064819200500096
Position
Constellation:Tucana
Magnitude:5.50 (V) [1]
5.44 (BT) [1]
5.49 (VT) [1]
5.48 (G) [2]
5.48 (BP) [2]
5.54 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:00h20m39s [2]
Declination:-69°37'29" [2]
Distance:101.8 parsec
332.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):316.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.46

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme