The star λ²-Tuc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ²-Tuc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , λ²-Tuc is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ²-Tuc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 270
HD 5457
HIP 4293
TYC 9135-1892-1
Gaia DR2- 4691986930313219072
Position
Constellation:Tucana
Magnitude:5.46 (V) [1]
6.84 (BT) [1]
5.57 (VT) [1]
5.10 (G) [2]
5.71 (BP) [2]
4.47 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.07
Right ascension:00h55m00s [2]
Declination:-69°31'38" [2]
Distance:68.4 parsec
223.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):44.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):171.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.29

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme