The star λ-Hyi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ-Hyi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , λ-Hyi is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ-Hyi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 236
HD 4815
HIP 3781
TYC 9141-7804-1
Gaia DR2- 4684720292326084608
Position
Constellation:Hydrus
Magnitude:5.09 (V)[1]
6.87 (BT)[1]
5.24 (VT)[1]
3.85 (RP)[2]
4.56 (G)[2]
5.36 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.39
Right Ascension:00h48m35s [2]
Declination:-74°55'24" [2]
Distance:65.8 parsec
214.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):136.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):104.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.00

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme