The star δ-Hyi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Hyi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , δ-Hyi is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Hyi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 705
HD 15008
HIP 11001
TYC 9144-1688-1
Gaia DR2- 4693818888483537664
Position
Constellation:Hydrus
Magnitude:4.07 (V)[1]
4.13 (BT)[1]
4.08 (VT)[1]
4.04 (RP)[2]
4.00 (G)[2]
4.11 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right Ascension:02h21m44s [2]
Declination:-68°39'33" [2]
Distance:42.2 parsec
137.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):49.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):272.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.95

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme