The star θ-Hyi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Hyi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , θ-Hyi is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Hyi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 939
HD 19400
HIP 14131
TYC 9148-1834-1
Gaia DR2- 4645479443883933824
Position
Constellation:Hydrus
Magnitude:5.49 (V) [1]
5.33 (BT) [1]
5.48 (VT) [1]
5.47 (G) [2]
5.44 (BP) [2]
5.60 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right ascension:03h02m15s [2]
Declination:-71°54'08" [2]
Distance:153.0 parsec
498.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):31.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):58.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.43

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme