The star HR 1053

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1053
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 1053 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1053
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 21563
HIP 15840
TYC 9152-627-1
Gaia DR2- 4646204674881543552
Position
Constellation:Hydrus
Magnitude:6.14 (V) [1]
6.69 (BT) [1]
6.19 (VT) [1]
5.98 (G) [2]
6.28 (BP) [2]
5.57 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.43
Right ascension:03h24m02s [2]
Declination:-69°37'28" [2]
Distance:194.8 parsec
635.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):29.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):48.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.31
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme