The star ν-Dor

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν-Dor
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ν-Dor is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν-Dor
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2221
HD 43107
HIP 29134
TYC 9164-2122-1
Gaia DR2- 5282761464287879296
Position
Constellation:Dorado
Magnitude:5.03 (V) [1]
4.96 (BT) [1]
5.03 (VT) [1]
5.00 (G) [2]
5.01 (BP) [2]
5.10 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:06h08m44s [2]
Declination:-68°50'35" [2]
Distance:87.7 parsec
285.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):55.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):290.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.32

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme