The star π¹-Dor

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π¹-Dor
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , π¹-Dor is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π¹-Dor
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2352
HD 45669
HIP 30321
TYC 9168-305-1
Gaia DR2- 5278749385021344640
Position
Constellation:Dorado
Magnitude:5.56 (V) [1]
7.54 (BT) [1]
5.72 (VT) [1]
4.93 (G) [2]
5.84 (BP) [2]
4.13 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.54
Right ascension:06h22m38s [2]
Declination:-69°59'02" [2]
Distance:198.2 parsec
646.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):42.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):37.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.93

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme