The star α-Men

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Men
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , α-Men is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Men
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2261
HD 43834
HIP 29271
TYC 9176-987-1
Gaia DR2- 5264749303461634816
Position
Constellation:Mensa
Magnitude:5.08 (V) [1]
5.97 (BT) [1]
5.15 (VT) [1]
4.85 (G) [2]
5.28 (BP) [2]
4.39 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.69
Right ascension:06h10m14s [2]
Declination:-74°45'14" [2]
Distance:10.2 parsec
33.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):244.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):150.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.03

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme