The star π²-Dor

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π²-Dor
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , π²-Dor is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π²-Dor
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2377
HD 46116
HIP 30565
TYC 9181-404-1
Gaia DR2- 5278762854038923008
Position
Constellation:Dorado
Magnitude:5.38 (V) [1]
6.60 (BT) [1]
5.48 (VT) [1]
5.07 (G) [2]
5.63 (BP) [2]
4.50 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.95
Right ascension:06h25m28s [2]
Declination:-69°41'21" [2]
Distance:83.6 parsec
272.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):200.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):356.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.77

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme