HIP-32222 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-32222
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , HIP-32222 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-32222
Object type Star
Other names
HR 2531[1]
HD 49947
HIP 32222[3]
TYC 9185-1225-1[2]
Gaia EDR3- 5265320808987346560[4]
Position
Constellation:Volans
Magnitude:6.37 (V) [2]
7.58 (BT) [2]
6.47 (VT) [2]
6.11 (G) [4]
6.59 (BP) [4]
5.46 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.95
Right ascension:06h43m36s [4]
Declination:-73°07'07" [4]
Distance:140.6 parsec
458.5 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):99.0 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):173.4°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.63
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme