V345 Car (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V345 Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , V345 Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V345 Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
E-Car
HR 3642
HD 78764
HIP 44626
TYC 9199-2885-1
Gaia DR2- 5222191159719547776
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:
Variable
4.64 (V) [1]
4.46 (BT) [1]
4.63 (VT) [1]
4.59 (G) [2]
4.56 (BP) [2]
4.75 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right ascension:09h05m38s [2]
Declination:-70°32'18" [2]
Distance:308.3 parsec
1004.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):8.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):340.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.80
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme