Miaplacidus (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Miaplacidus
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Miaplacidus is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Miaplacidus
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-Car
HR 3685
HD 80007
HIP 45238
TYC 9200-2603-1
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:1.67 (V)[2]
1.75 (BT)[1]
1.68 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right Ascension:09h13m12s [2]
Declination:-69°43'02" [2]
Distance:35.2 parsec
114.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):191.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):305.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.06

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme