The star H-Car

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of H-Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , H-Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name H-Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3821
HD 83095
HIP 46741
TYC 9204-2518-1
Gaia DR2- 5217948109988515200
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:5.47 (V) [1]
7.53 (BT) [1]
5.64 (VT) [1]
4.75 (G) [2]
5.74 (BP) [2]
3.93 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.60
Right ascension:09h31m36s [2]
Declination:-73°04'51" [2]
Distance:217.8 parsec
710.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):23.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):272.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.22

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme