The star K-Car

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of K-Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , K-Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name K-Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4138
HD 91375
HIP 51438
TYC 9219-3722-1
Gaia DR2- 5230380631564304768
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:4.71 (V) [1]
4.77 (BT) [1]
4.71 (VT) [1]
4.66 (G) [2]
4.73 (BP) [2]
4.67 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.04
Right ascension:10h30m20s [2]
Declination:-71°59'34" [2]
Distance:80.2 parsec
261.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):41.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):137.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.19

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme