The star HR 4379

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4379
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 4379 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4379
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 98292
NSV 5163
HIP 55140
TYC 9225-2823-1
Gaia DR2- 5235260294227819904
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:
Variable
6.08 (V) [1]
8.36 (BT) [1]
6.27 (VT) [1]
5.00 (G) [2]
6.35 (BP) [2]
4.02 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.78
Right ascension:11h17m19s [2]
Declination:-67°49'24" [2]
Distance:410.2 parsec
1337.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):118.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.98
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme