The star ζ²-Mus

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ²-Mus
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ζ²-Mus is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ²-Mus
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4703
HD 107566
HIP 60320
TYC 9227-1699-1
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:5.15 (V)[1]
5.37 (BT)[1]
5.17 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right Ascension:12h22m07s [1]
Declination:-67°31'19" [1]
Distance:101.1 parsec
329.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):31.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):258.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.13

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme