The star ε-Mus

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Mus
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ε-Mus is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Mus
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4671
HD 106849
HIP 59929
TYC 9227-2705-1
Gaia DR2- 5859405804986905088
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:
Variable
4.18 (V)[1]
6.06 (BT)[1]
4.33 (VT)[1]
2.16 (RP)[2]
2.55 (G)[2]
4.43 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.47
Right Ascension:12h17m33s [2]
Declination:-67°57'39" [2]
Distance:84.4 parsec
275.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):230.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):262.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.46

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme