The star α-Mus

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Mus
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , α-Mus is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Mus
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4798
HD 109668
HIP 61585
TYC 9228-3049-1
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:
Variable
2.64 (V)[1]
2.44 (BT)[1]
2.62 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.16
Right ascension:12h37m11s [1]
Declination:-69°08'08" [1]
Distance:96.7 parsec
315.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):42.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):252.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.29

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme