The star BO-Mus

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of BO-Mus
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , BO-Mus is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name BO-Mus
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 109372
HIP 61404
TYC 9228-354-1
Gaia DR2- 5856714131800243200
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:6.23 (V)[1]
8.19 (BT)[1]
6.40 (VT)[1]
3.83 (G)[2]
6.18 (BP)[2]
2.83 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.52
Right Ascension:12h34m54s [2]
Declination:-67°45'24" [2]
Distance:295.0 parsec
961.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):243.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.11

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme