S Mus (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of S Mus
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , S Mus is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name S Mus
Object Type Star
Other Names
S-Mus
HR 4645
HD 106111
HIP 59551
TYC 9231-752-1
Gaia DR2- 5855852527008107008
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:
Variable
6.09 (V) [1]
7.03 (BT) [1]
6.17 (VT) [1]
5.92 (G) [2]
6.38 (BP) [2]
5.36 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.73
Right ascension:12h12m46s [2]
Declination:-70°09'06" [2]
Distance:883.9 parsec
2881.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):8.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):258.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.64
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme