R Mus (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of R Mus
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , R Mus is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name R Mus
Object Type Star
Other Names
R-Mus
HR 4820
HD 110311
HIP 61981
TYC 9232-1619-1
Gaia DR2- 5855468247702904704
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:
Variable
6.38 (V)[1]
7.36 (BT)[1]
6.46 (VT)[1]
6.26 (G)[2]
6.76 (BP)[2]
5.67 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.76
Right Ascension:12h42m05s [2]
Declination:-69°24'27" [2]
Distance:999.8 parsec
3259.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):4.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):243.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-3.62

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme