The star γ-Mus

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Mus
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , γ-Mus is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Mus
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4773
HD 109026
HIP 61199
TYC 9236-2907-1
Gaia DR2- 5842864786413303552
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:3.82 (V) [1]
3.64 (BT) [1]
3.80 (VT) [1]
3.72 (G) [2]
3.78 (BP) [2]
3.96 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right ascension:12h32m27s [2]
Declination:-72°07'58" [2]
Distance:102.1 parsec
332.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):53.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):265.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.23

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme