The star η-Mus

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-Mus
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , η-Mus is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-Mus
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4993
HD 114911
HIP 64661
TYC 9242-1816-1
Gaia DR2- 5845487808865581568
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:
Variable
4.77 (V) [1]
4.67 (BT) [1]
4.76 (VT) [1]
4.69 (G) [2]
4.72 (BP) [2]
4.86 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right ascension:13h15m14s [2]
Declination:-67°53'40" [2]
Distance:120.5 parsec
392.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):31.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):252.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.63

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme