EZ Mus (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of EZ Mus
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , EZ Mus is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name EZ Mus
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5066
HD 116890
HIP 65755
TYC 9246-581-1
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:
Variable
6.18 (V) [1]
6.16 (BT) [1]
6.18 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:13h28m46s [2]
Declination:-69°37'37" [2]
Distance:165.6 parsec
539.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):241.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.08

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme