The star HR 5012

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5012
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 5012 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5012
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 115439
HIP 64994
TYC 9250-2281-1
Gaia DR2- 5840477231277334272
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:6.05 (V) [1]
7.80 (BT) [1]
6.20 (VT) [1]
5.54 (G) [2]
6.31 (BP) [2]
4.76 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.36
Right ascension:13h19m18s [2]
Declination:-72°02'08" [2]
Distance:158.4 parsec
516.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):52.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):186.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.05

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme