The star ι²-Mus

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι²-Mus
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ι²-Mus is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι²-Mus
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5051
HD 116579
HIP 65628
TYC 9254-2599-1
Gaia DR2- 5791015047860142080
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:6.61 (V)[1]
6.53 (BT)[1]
6.60 (VT)[1]
6.59 (G)[2]
6.59 (BP)[2]
6.65 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right Ascension:13h27m18s [2]
Declination:-74°41'30" [2]
Distance:155.7 parsec
507.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):37.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):248.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.65

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme