The star ι¹-Mus

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι¹-Mus
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ι¹-Mus is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι¹-Mus
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5042
HD 116244
HIP 65468
TYC 9254-2970-1
Gaia DR2- 5790905612092884224
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:5.05 (V) [1]
6.46 (BT) [1]
5.16 (VT) [1]
4.68 (G) [2]
5.30 (BP) [2]
4.06 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.10
Right ascension:13h25m06s [2]
Declination:-74°53'18" [2]
Distance:67.6 parsec
220.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):171.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):219.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.90

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme