The star κ-TrA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-TrA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , κ-TrA is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-TrA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5891
HD 141767
HIP 77982
TYC 9260-1772-1
Gaia DR2- 5820481547175876992
Position
Constellation:Triangulum Australe
Magnitude:5.10 (V) [1]
6.51 (BT) [1]
5.22 (VT) [1]
4.75 (G) [2]
5.36 (BP) [2]
4.14 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.10
Right ascension:15h55m29s [2]
Declination:-68°36'10" [2]
Distance:322.2 parsec
1050.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):10.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):233.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.44

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme