X TrA (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of X TrA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , X TrA is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name X TrA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5644
HD 134453
HIP 74582
TYC 9263-2961-1
Gaia DR2- 5799008222524417408
Position
Constellation:Triangulum Australe
Magnitude:
Variable
5.61 (V) [1]
10.22 (BT) [1]
5.99 (VT) [1]
4.28 (G) [2]
8.86 (BP) [2]
3.39 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):3.59
Right ascension:15h14m19s [2]
Declination:-70°04'46" [2]
Distance:282.6 parsec
921.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):8.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):150.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.64

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme