The star η¹-TrA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η¹-TrA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , η¹-TrA is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η¹-TrA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6172
HD 149671
HIP 81710
TYC 9274-4090-1
Gaia DR2- 5809244950650812032
Position
Constellation:Triangulum Australe
Magnitude:5.88 (V) [1]
5.77 (BT) [1]
5.87 (VT) [1]
5.84 (G) [2]
5.82 (BP) [2]
5.90 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right ascension:16h41m23s [2]
Declination:-68°17'46" [2]
Distance:234.3 parsec
763.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):18.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):230.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.97

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme