The star HR 7221

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7221
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 7221 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7221
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 177389
HIP 94150
TYC 9292-2324-1
Gaia DR2- 6421542154150684160
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:5.31 (V) [1]
6.43 (BT) [1]
5.41 (VT) [1]
5.03 (G) [2]
5.55 (BP) [2]
4.48 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.87
Right ascension:19h09m53s [2]
Declination:-68°25'28" [2]
Distance:37.0 parsec
120.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):160.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):105.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.47

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme