The star ζ-Pav

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Pav
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ζ-Pav is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Pav
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6982
HD 171759
HIP 91792
TYC 9299-2361-1
Gaia DR2- 6419476755915457792
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:4.01 (V) [1]
5.46 (BT) [1]
4.13 (VT) [1]
3.57 (G) [2]
4.30 (BP) [2]
2.97 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.13
Right ascension:18h43m02s [2]
Declination:-71°25'43" [2]
Distance:63.9 parsec
208.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):158.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):179.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.02

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme