The star τ-Pav

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ-Pav
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , τ-Pav is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-Pav
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7274
HD 179009
HIP 94724
TYC 9305-1528-1
Gaia DR2- 6421588058759394432
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:6.26 (V) [1]
6.47 (BT) [1]
6.28 (VT) [1]
6.21 (G) [2]
6.33 (BP) [2]
6.06 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.16
Right ascension:19h16m28s [2]
Declination:-69°11'27" [2]
Distance:196.6 parsec
640.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):30.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):166.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.21

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme