The star ε-Pav

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Pav
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ε-Pav is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Pav
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7590
HD 188228
NSV 12598
HIP 98495
TYC 9315-1893-1
Gaia DR2- 6368016725516227840
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:
Variable
3.94 (V) [1]
3.93 (BT) [1]
3.94 (VT) [1]
3.86 (G) [2]
3.95 (BP) [2]
3.97 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:20h00m35s [2]
Declination:-72°54'39" [2]
Distance:31.4 parsec
102.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):154.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):148.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.46

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme