SX Pav (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of SX Pav
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , SX Pav is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name SX Pav
Object Type Star
Other Names
SX-Pav
HR 8196
HD 203881
HIP 106044
TYC 9326-1340-1
Gaia DR2- 6396597117234584704
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:
Variable
5.63 (V) [1]
7.37 (BT) [1]
5.77 (VT) [1]
3.70 (G) [2]
5.88 (BP) [2]
2.73 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.36
Right ascension:21h28m45s [2]
Declination:-69°30'20" [2]
Distance:138.2 parsec
450.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):94.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):119.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.08

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme