Y Pav (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Y Pav
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Y Pav is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Y Pav
Object Type Star
Other Names
Y-Pav
HR 8156
HD 203133
HIP 105678
TYC 9326-451-1
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:
Variable
6.43 (V) [1]
10.17 (BT) [1]
6.74 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):2.92
Right ascension:21h24m16s [3]
Declination:-69°44'02" [3]
Distance:403.2 parsec
1314.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):11.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):124.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.60
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme